Marteinn Meulenberg - Reykjavik, Iceland
The statue of bishop Martin Meulenberg stands on the grounds of Landakotskirkja (Landakot's Church), the cathedral of the Catholic Church in Iceland. It is located to the right of the main portal.
Location: Iceland

The statue is a life-size bronze bust of the bishop on a concrete base with a plaque.

The plaque reads:

"Marteinn Meulenberg s.m.m.
Biskup
1929-1941"

"Martin Meulenberg SMM (* 30 October 1872 in Hillensberg, district of Heinsberg, Germany; † 3 August 1941) was a German Roman Catholic bishop in Iceland. He was the first bishop of the Roman Catholic Church in Iceland after the Reformation.

Meulenberg, a native of Rhineland, was a member of the Catholic priesthood of the Montfortans. Pope Pius XI. ordered him to be the first prefect of the newly erected Apostolic Prefecture of Iceland on 12 June 1923, and in 1929, after renaming him to the first Apostolic Vicar of Iceland.

Pius XI. appointed him to the titular bishop of Lunda, and immediately afterwards to the titular bishop of Hólar. On July 25, 1929, the bishop gave him the name Wilhelmus Marinus Cardinal van Rossum, Prefect of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples." Google translation of (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholicism

Statue Location: Landakotskirkja (Landakot's Church)