Old Parish Church Dovecot - Portpatrick, Scotland
30U E 364093 N 6079336
The date of the dovecot is unknown, but it is part of a tower that may date from the 1520s. The tower was later incorporated into the now ruined church which dates from the 1620s.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"The ruins of the old parish church of Portpatrick are cruciform in plan and bear the dates 1622 and 1629. It measures 63'6"E-W, excluding the tower, and 24'10" N-S, over walls 3'3"-3'9" thick. The west end of the church is separated from the other parts by a crosswall, probably a later erection.

The circular tower is four-storeys high with a steep slate roof, apparently modern. It seems to have been erected originally as a watch tower, or possibly in connection with an older church which was removed to make way for the existing building in the 17th c.

The church is now roofless and neglected and the tower is used as a dovecot."

--Canmore: National Record of the Historic Environment