Old Parish Kirkyard - Portpatrick, Scotland, UK
30U E 364069 N 6079335
The Old Parish Kirkyard (also known St. Andrew's Kirkyard) is located in the village of Portpatrick, Scotland, UK. It is listed on the Historic Environment Scotland register.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Graveyard to W of Old Parish Church on hillside siting. Predominantly 19th century graves, but some earlier 18th century headstones remaining. Predominantly headstone graves; several column memorials.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: rubble boundary walls enclosing site; pair of iron gates to St Patrick St.

In the graveyard lie 60 people from the wreck of the Orion, a Glasgow and Liverpool steamer boat. The accident happened in fine weather, a quarter of a mile N of Portpatrick Harbour on 18th June 1850."

--Historic Environment Scotland (visit link)

"The church continued in use until 1842 when the current parish church was built at the east end of the village. The adjacent graveyard continued to be used for burial until the later 19th century when it was replaced by the New Cemetery on Portree Terrace."

--Portpatrick Churchyard (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Portpatrick, Scotland, UK