Fairview Cemetery - Denison, TX
One of Denison’s oldest burial places with markers dating back to 1882.

Herald Democrat

At least two tombstones date back to before Denison’s founding and were moved in before the waters of Lake Texoma overtook the old Hagerman community.

In 1997, a chapel was erected where graveside services could be held, particularly in inclement weather. Until that time and in many instances today, those final services are held at the actual grave.

One of the most talked about markers in the cemetery is in memory of Union soldiers from the Civil War. Standing with the tall statue of a solder are six smaller markers beside it. I’ve been told that it is believed that two or three other unmarked graves also are located within the stone curb that marks the plot’s boundary.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Denison, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 12852