Fríkirkjan í Reykjavík Steeple - Reykjavik, Iceland
Fríkirkjan í Reykjavík is an independent Lutheran free church of Iceland. It lies in the centre of the Icelandic capital, by the lake Tjörnin.
Location: Iceland

Fríkirkjan í Reykjavík is an instantly recognisable feature along the banks of Lake Tjörnin, its green rooftop an enigma against the traditional, red-roofed churches across the country.

The church is truly a historical landmark; consecrated in 1903, the church's initial membership totalled 600, rising quickly over the proceeding years. The Free Church congregation was established just at the end of the 19th century, in the Autumn of 1899.

The church was erected not due to any doctrinal contention with the National Lutherans, but rather because of problems that certain community members had with the organisation itself. The Free Church closely aligned itself with houses of worship in Norway and of those established by Icelandic immigrants to North America; hoping to bring the church and community closer, the Free Church was considered something of a grassroots alternative to Reykjavík Cathedral.

In that light, Fríkirkjan í Reykjavík was the church of the proletariat, the fishermen, the craftsman, the farmers and their families.

Location of the Steeple:
Höfuðborgarsvæði