(Former) Trinity Presbyterian Church - McKinney, TX
14S E 722100 N 3675519
Congregated was founded in 1855 as a Cumberland Presbyterian Church. Sanctuary was built in 1925. Sold in 1991 to V-Life Church.

Church Website

For the first decade, the congregation shared worship space with other churches. After the Civil War, the congregation constructed a wood frame church of its own at the corner of Church and Davis Streets.

The wooden structure was destroyed in a fire during World War I. For a brief season, TPC was federated with First Presbyterian Church. TPC built a new brick structure in 1925.

After much prayer and reflection, the members of TPC took steps to sell the property downtown and relocate to the growing western edge of McKinney. With great faith and sacrifice, the small congregation constructed a new building that became available for worship in 1991.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Converted to other use