Windmill De Eenhoorn - Lillo (Antwerpen), Belgium
Windmill at the scheldelaan near Lillo.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

At the Scheldelaan 450 near Lillo stands this windmill. Her name is "De Eenhoorn" and the alternative name: "Witte Molen".

[BE] "De Eénhoorn" of "Witte Molen", graanwindmolen van het voormalige Lillo, gebouwd in 1735 (inscriptie en chronogram). Oorspronkelijk in Lillo-Kruisweg , beschadigd in 1943 en 1944 en door molenmakers Caers en Jansen gerestaureerd in 1956-1957, na aankoop door de stad (1966) in 1967-1969 overgebracht naar huidige plaats aan de oostzijde van Scheldelaan, ter hoogte van Tijsmanstunnel, even ten zuidoosten van Lillo-Fort. Intacte stellingmolen van het type bovenkruier, gekalkte baksteenbouw op gepikte plint met houten stelling of balie op tweede bouwlaag; beweegbare kap onder leien dak, eertijds met windwijzer in vorm van een éénhoorn, bewaarde wieken (toestand in 1987). Diverse muuropeningen."

[EN] "The Hornet" or "White Mill", the former wind turbine mill of Lillo, built in 1735 (inscription and chronogram). Originally in Lillo-Kruisweg, damaged in 1943 and 1944 and restored by millmakers Caers and Jansen in 1956-1957, after purchase by the city (1966) in 1967-1969 transferred to current location on the east side of Scheldelaan, at the Tijsmanstunnel, just southeast of Lillo Fort. Intact scaffolding molding mill, calcined brickwork on picked skirting board with wooden frame or counter on second floor; movable hood under slate roof, once with a windshield in the form of a unicorn, preserved wicks (state in 1987). Various wall openings"

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1735

Purpose: Milling