Abbott Baptist Church - Abbott, TX
14R E 682407 N 3529298
White clapboard church with cross at the top of the steeple. Located just off I-35 between West, TX and Hillsboro, TX

Marker Text:

Organized in 1876 as the Liberty Grove Baptist Church by 13 founding members, this congregation met in the Liberty Grove Schoolhouse 2 miles south of here. Renamed the Abbott Baptist Church in 1879, the church moved to Abbott in 1885. Services were held in the Methodist Church until 1892 when a Baptist Sanctuary was erected. Additions to the facilities were made in 1923 and in 1949 as the membership grew. The church has maintained active community outreach and foreign missionary programs, and has been an integral part of the community for more than 120 years.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: