First Presbyterian Church - Fulton, MO
15S E 591325 N 4300771
"The Court Street Historic District has a well preserved example of Gothic Revival church architecture in its First Presbyterian Church, 718 Court St., built c. 1885." ~ NRHP

County of house: Callaway County
Location of house: NE corner Court St. & St. Louis Ave., Fulton
Construction date: 1885
Architect-Builder: M.F. Bell
Original owner: 1st Presbyterian Church
Outbuilding: N/A
Phone: (573) 642-5541

Marquee Text:

FIRST
PRESBYTERIAN
CHURCH

Joint us For Worship
WORSHIP 8:30 & 11 AM
SUNDAY SCHOOL 9:45

"29. 718 Court Street (C)
Original-Historic owner or Name: 1st Presbyterian Church;
Construction Date: c. 1885;
Architect-Builder: M. F. Bell;
Property type-style: Gothic Revival;
Outbuilding: N/A

"This Gothic Revival style church has a gable front and cross gable on the south side. Crenellated towers are located at the northwest and southwest corners. The northwest tower is taller and likely contains the belfry. Both towers have entrances with stained glass transoms. A wide spandrel separates the transom from paired lancet windows under a stone Gothic arch above. Centered in the gable is an attached brick buttress, flanked by two-story stained glass Gothic arched windows. Like the configuration of the entrances, wide whitepainted spandrels separate the lower stained glass panels from those on the second floor. A prominent dentiled cornice outlines the gable and continues around all sides of the towers and secondary elevations of the church building. The most interesting interior feature is the hand-grained wood throughout the entire church that was done by Ed and George Bellaman. The wood covers the entire ceiling as well as the curved balcony. Around the bottom of the balcony is fancywork made of very thin molded metal.

The original construction cost of the building was $42,000, $13,000 for exterior costs and an additional $29,000 to complete the interior. Several alterations or additions have been made to the building. In 1897 a lean-to for the organ was built and it was thought to have been an old Sunday School room above the organ loft. In 1912 the Fellowship Hall was built onto the rear of the building. Also in 1912, almost all the stained glass was replaced. The tower on the northwest corner once had a tall steeple. It was shortened and the brick crenellated to mach the south corner after lightening truck the steeple in 1929. A large addition was also added to the southeast corner in 2004.

"The Court Street Historic District has a well preserved example of Gothic Revival church architecture in its First Presbyterian Church, 718 Court St., built c. 1885. The building's asymmetrical towers, buttresses and pointed arch stained glass windows are characteristic of the style." ~ NRHP Nominatin Form

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1885

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society