Felker Cabin - Vienna, MO
15S E 592327 N 4226975
The bells here are from 3 schools and two churches and one ranch bunk house. Or so I am told by the custodian of the museum.

County of Site: Maries.
Location of Site: E. 5th St. & N. Mill St., Old Jail Museum, Vienna
Old Photo: 1927
ew Photo: 2007

"In Vienna are the Old Jail and Felker Log House Museums of pioneer relics. The gable-roofed, limestone jail was built in 1858, by a Mr. Barnhart at the cost of $2,500. The Felker Log House, built 1855 by John Felker, native of Hanover, Germany, was moved near the jail in 1959." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri & State Highway Commission, 1961

German immigrant John Felkner built this log house in Vienna in 1855 after returning to Missouri from an unsuccessful cattle drive venture to California. IN 1959 the home was moved two blocks from its original location to the lot behind the Old Jail Museum and later restored.

Year photo was taken: Old: 1927 - Noew: 2007