Former Ballakaneen (Andreas) Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Andreas, Isle of Man
Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Andeas Road, Andreas.
Location: Isle of Man

This building was built in 1834 as a Sunday School but for a number of year after 1982 it served as a Methodist Chapel.

On 29 April 2016 a planning application was made to permit the property to be used as a 'Holiday Home'.

The orgininal Chapel built in 1782 was demolished in 1982 and stood on an adjacent site which after demolition served as a carpark of the Chapel

The building has now been converted into a holiday home/private residence.

The Booking.com website notes:
“The whole property is fantastic and has been renovated to an extremely high standard with wonderful furnishings and a great kitchen, I liked that there was milk in the fridge and toiletries ready to use. The bedrooms are big and roomy with comfortable beds, the main bedroom has ensuite and the other 2 bedrooms share a bathroom with a lovely freestanding bath. There are velux windows in the roof with no blinds but it is wonderful to see the starry sky at night, out in the countryside, there are few street lights so nice and dark.”

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1834