Casa 40 - Domodossola, Piemonte, Italy
32T E 445127 N 5107236
Casa 40 is a historical society dedicated to research and presentation of the history of the short-lived Partisan Republic of Ossola.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

EN: "Casa 40" refers its name to the "40 days of Liberty" of the Repubic of Ossola, a Partisan Republic in the Ossola valley, declared independent from Fascist Italy in early September 1944 and defeated by German troops in late October (the exact dates vary depending on the sources).

The society is a cooperative organization dedicated to research, collection and presentation of the history of the partisan republic and other partisan movements. The building also houses the "Instituto storico della resistenza e della società contemporanea nel Novarese e nel Verbano-Cusio-Ossola Piero Fornara". The house is a typical building in the side streets of the old town, maybe built in the late 19th century and does not seem to have a special history of its own.

It was founded on initiative of the city government in 2014 on occassion of the 70th anniversary of the Republic. It is financially supported by the region Piemonte and the European Union.

IT: "Casa 40" si riferisce il suo nome ai "40 giorni di libertà" della Repubblica dell'Ossola, una Repubblica partigiana nella valle Ossola, dichiarata indipendente da Italia fascista ai primi di settembre 1944 e sconfitto dalle truppe tedesche alla fine di ottobre (le date esatte variano a seconda delle fonti).

La società è un'organizzazione cooperativa dedicata alla ricerca, alla raccolta e alla presentazione della storia della repubblica partigiana e di altri movimenti partigiani. L'edificio ospita anche l'"Istituto storico della resistenza e della società contemporanea nel Novarese e nel Verbano-Cusio-Ossola Piero Fornara". La casa è un edificio tipico nelle strade laterali del centro storico, forse costruito nel tardo 19° secolo e non sembra avere una storia speciale propria.

È stata fondata su iniziativa del governo della città nel 2014 in occasione del 70 ° anniversario della Repubblica. È sostenuta finanziariamente dalla regione Piemonte e dall'Unione Europea.
Piazza Fontana, N°5
Domodossola, VB Italy