Killantringan Lighthouse - Portpatrick, Scotland, UK
30U E 362238 N 6081562
The Killantringan Lighthouse is located near Portpatrick in Dumfries and Galloway, southwest Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Killantringan Lighthouse is a lighthouse located near Portpatrick in Dumfries and Galloway, south-west Scotland. The light came into operation in 1900, and served as a waypoint in the North Channel of the Irish Sea. The name Killantringan is derived from 'Cill shaint Ringain' - St Ringan's chapel; Ringan is a mediaeval variation of Ninian. The lighthouse is protected as a category B listed building.

History

Sanction for the Northern Lighthouse Board to build the lighthouse was granted in 1897. It was designed by David Alan Stevenson. The engineer's report specified a powerful fog signal was also required at the site. The lighthouse entered service on 1 October 1900. The light gave a flashing signal of two flashes in quick succession every ½ minute. When used, the fog signal was 3 blasts: low, low, high in quick succession every 1½ minutes.

The light was automated in 1988, with the fog signal having been discontinued the previous year. Following a comprehensive review of services by the UK's three General Lighthouse Authorities in 2005, it was decided that Killantringan was surplus to requirements - serving primarily as a waypoint. The lighthouse keeper's cottage was sold, but the light itself continues to operate."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"D A Stevenson (engineer), 1900. Tapering 4-stage circular-plan lighthouse and rectangular-plan single and 2-storey, 5-bay keeper's house. Harl; sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; eaves course; advanced quoins; long and short surrounds to openings.

LIGHTHOUSE: timber entrance door to NW; '1900 erected by the commissioners of northern lighthouses D A Stevenson engineer' inscribed within flat pediment; single windows at 2nd and 3rd stages to NW and SE elevations; metal circular handrail; circular light casing. Adjoining flat-roofed building to SW. 3 single windows to SE and SW elevations. Timber door to NE elevation.

KEEPER'S COTTAGE, SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled timber entrance porch; foliate capitals; decorative timber bargeboarding; 2-leaf timber door; "In Salutem Omnium 1900" inscribed within pediment; single window aligned at 1st floor. Regular fenestration to flanking bays. Single windows at ground in single storey bays to outer left and right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single window at ground to centre, pair of single windows aligned at 1st floor; regular fenestration to flanking bays; 2 single windows to single storey bays to outer left and right (timber and glass door replaces single window to outer right). Lean-to to left.

NE ELEVATION: single window and entrance to right.

SW ELEVATION: 2 single windows to left.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to Keeper?s Cottage. Flat roof; corniced wallhead stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

FOGHORN, OUTBUILDINGS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: foghorn to SW of lighthouse; various flat-roofed outhouses within site; coped painted rubble boundary walls; square-plan gatepiers; pyramidal caps. Decorative iron work to timber porch."

--Historic Environment Scotland (visit link)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse