Portpatrick Harbour Including Outer And Inner Harbour With Lifting Crane, Lifeboat Shed And Warehouse, South Pier, Lighthouse, Lightkeeper's Cottage And Old Lighthouse Pottery - Portpatrick, Scotland, UK
These structures have a category B listing on the Historic Environment Scotland register.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"John Rennie's, 1820-36; Mr Hannay, 1865, inner harbour; original pier (mostly collapsed) John Smeaton, 1774. U-plan harbour with 1820 South pier; remains of original 1774 pier branching of South pier; natural skerry opposite with remains of unfinished N pier; 1865 inner basin to N and rear retaining wall to E.

OUTER HARBOUR: U-plan. Welsh limestone.

INNER HARBOUR: improved 1857-63, engineer Harray. Rectangular-plan behind stub of Rennie's unfinished N pier (see Notes). Ashlar. Rectangular-plan whinstone lifeboat house; whinstone warehouse; painted boat shed. LIFTING CRANE: Mid 20th century lifting crane, still in use. LIFEBOAT SHED: rectangular-plan whinstone lifeboat shed with brick dressings. Grey slate roof. WAREHOUSE: rectangular-plan whinstone warehouse with brick dressings. Grey slate roof.

S PIER: straight pier. With stone bollard at E end & similar bollard (largely encased in concrete) to W. Ruinous remains of original 1774 pier to N of lighthouse. Welsh limestone. LIGHTHOUSE: Round brick lighthouse of 1896. Deep plinth; steps to entrance; railings to light. LIGHTKEEPER'S COTTAGE AND OLD LIGHTHOUSE POTTERY: Whinstone to Old Lighthouse Pottery (substantial additions to original building); exterior stair; 12-pane replacement timber windows; grey slate roof. Painted whinstone to Lighthouse Cottage; grey slate roof."

--Historic Environment Scotland (visit link)

I am an English Heritage Member: no