Dunskey Castle - Portpatrick, Scotland, UK
Dunskey Castle was constructed in the 12th century but is now in ruins.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Dunskey Castle is a ruined, 12th century tower house or castle, located 0.5 miles (0.80 km) south of the village of Portpatrick, Rhinns, Wigtownshire, on the south-west coast of Scotland.

Dunskey Castle is a scheduled monument, a 'nationally important' archaeological site or historic building, given protection against unauthorised change.

The three-storey L-plan structure is sited on a promontory, with a rock-cut ditch, 15 metres (49 ft) wide by 2.5 metres (8.2 ft) deep, defending the only access, from the north-east. The castle measures 30 by 14.3 metres (98 by 47 ft), with walls 1.5 metres (4.9 ft) thick, although the building is now a roofless shell. The north-east wing is of a later date, and the foundations of a south range are visible. Near the castle are the remains of a watchtower, 7 metres (23 ft) square, built on the cliff edge. Timothy Pont's map drawn c. 1580 – 1590 shows Dunskay Castle with 2 watchtowers on the cliff edge fronting the sea. Francis Grose's drawing dated show of 10 May 1790s the ruins of the foundations and sea-wall on the south and what looks to be the large entrance door in the southern corner from where the inside staircase may have led straight up to the new "Hall" built c.1520. Grose's drawing shows Ireland (approx. Island Magee / Larne area) in the background across the sea.

In virtue of a tradition preserved in the Book of Leinster, W. J. Watson identifies the place named in it as Port Rig (Portrie, Portree) with the later Portpatrick, connecting 'Rig' with Reregonium, which he regards as the royal town of the Novantae and places in this region. He would thus carry Portpatrick's history back to the first century of our era, while he dates a rather later reference to about AD 250. Portpatrick was known as the port of Castle Dunskey.

Dunskey is undoubtedly romantic. It was a location for the 1951 film "Kidnapped" of Robert Louis Stevenson's novel, as well as for the 1952 film Hunted.

The owner, Dieter Stanzeleit, restricts public access to the castle."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"Early 16th century, with mid-16th century addition. L-plan castle. cliff-edge promontory site; NE landward elevation cut off by moat; causeway gives access. Rubble with pinnings.

Early 16th century L-plan towerhouse to SE; turrets to E corners. Higher advanced SW section; extruded corner; 3 empty frames for armorial panels. Ground floor: entrance at SW extruded corner; short tunnel-vaulted passage. To E, another vaulted passage W of main block; 2 narrow vaulted cellars to SW; broad scale-and platt stair to 1st floor. 2 larger vaulted stores to SE main block; N store windowless; turnpike stair to SE corner of S store (probably a wine cellar). 1st floor dominated by main hall; fireplace to N of W wall. 2 rooms to 2nd floor; off-centred fireplaces to gables. 1 room to each upper floor of advanced SW section.

Mid-16th rectangular-plan wing to N. E elevation wall formed earlier defensive wall. SE causeway entrance forms single opening at E ground floor. 2 windowless vaulted stores entered from courtyard (N store via a passage). 1 room to upper floor; off-centre fireplace to S. Large openings at 1st floor to E, N and W."

--Historic Environment Scotland (visit link)