Robert M. Jones - Jones Cemetery - Hugo, OK
This is the burial place of Robert M. Jones, a wealthy Civil War Choctaw native.

This cemetery is also known as Rose Hill Cemetery, named after Robert Jones' nearby plantation house, which burned to the ground in February, 1911. It is located well off the road, down an overgrown path into the woods. Surrounding the cemetery is a 4 ft. high octagonal rock wall constructed by the WPA in 1936-1937. (see photo gallery)

Next to the iron gate entrance is a bronze WPA shield with the dates 1936-1937 indicating that the federal WPA program constructed this wall. Also at this entrance is a large concrete memorial plaque showing the Grand Lodge constructors, and the Oklahoma Historical Society sponsorship, honoring Robert M. Jones, Representative from the Choctaw Nation in the Congress of the Confederate States of America, and dated April 26, 1938.

The area appears to have once been maintained, but not in quite a while. There are eight burials here, including the tall stone obelisk at the grave site of Robert M. Jones. Jones was a wealthy businessman and plantation owner. Born 10/1/1808, he was half Choctaw and pre-Civil War, he was the owner of 500 slaves. He was also the delegate from the Choctaw Nation to the Confederate Congress. After the War, he negotiated the Choctaw post-war treaty with the federal government. He died on 2/22/1873 of malaria.

Robert M. Jones biography: (visit link)
For a close-up of the inscription: (visit link)