Cemetery History - Fort Towson, OK
This marker is displayed in historic Fort Towson Cemetery.

Once known as Doaksville Cemetery after a town long gone, Fort Towson Cemetery was extensively worked on during 1937-1938 by the WPA, adding a 3/4 mile long rock wall surrounding the cemetery, and building a lovely rock chapel.

In front of this chapel, is a pink granite slab documenting some amazing history about the cemetery and some of its occupants. The inscription reads:

"In memory of Dorothy Morton June 1968 / DOAKSVILLE CEMETERY / Established in the early 1880's and in continuious use, its name was taken from the now vanished town of the same name, just east of these grounds.

"These marble tombstones brought by steamboat from New Orleans, show the high regard frontier residents held for their leaders. Among these are Colonel David Folsom, first elected Chief of the Choctaw Nation, and a leader during the removal of the Indians from Mississippi to the Indian Territory. Colonel J.H. Nail is buried next to Colonel Folsom and to (sic) led parties of Indians to their new territorial homes. Nearby these frontiersmen, the laconic inscription on this one marker simply reads "Tryphena's Grave", and the inscription is appealing because of what is not said. Tryphena Wall Stewart was a remarkable, well educated, and beautiful Choctaw girl, was called a missionary to her own people, and became a legend in her own time. She died at the age of 25 in 1949. Britt Willis, reputed to have been the owner of the slaves Aunt Minerva and Uncle Wallace, lies in the serenity of these grounds. It was near here where these two pioneers hummed the music and composed the words of well known spirituals, Swing Low, Sweet Chariot, Steal Away to Jesus, and Roll, Jordan, Roll. Many of the graves pre-date the War Between the States.

"Since 1962, the Fort Towson Cemetery Association has maintained these grounds by voluntary contributions and funding project."
County: Choctaw County

Record Address::