Valliant School Gymnasium-Auditorium - Valliant, OK
15S E 307160 N 3764605
Placed on the National Register in 1988, this building continues to be used by the Valliant citizens for community activities.

This is a beautiful one-story undressed and uncoursed native sandstone building, with high ceilings. It was constructed in 1936-1937 by the WPA. The stones are of varying colors, and in many places, the workers have laid round or patterned stonework to enhance the uniqueness of the building. It has been the site of many basketball games, and its stage has been the venue for many a performance. The building faces west on Wilbor Street.

The facade is styled with an Art Deco influence. There are three separate double-door entrances, recessed in a projected entrance bay, flanked by round porthole windows. All windows throughout are metal casement windows, with continuous stone lintels. The building measures 160 x 76 ft. There is a flat roof over the entrance and over the stage area, with a barrel roof over the gym/auditorium area. The building is currently named "Stiewig Hall"
Wilbor and Lucas Streets
Valliant, OK US