Bell Tower of the Chiesa Collegiata dei Santi Gervasio e Protasio - Domodossola, Piemonte, Italy
The bell tower of the main church in the center of Domodossola.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

EN: The Collegiate Church of Saints Gervasio and Protasio is a Roman Catholic church in the city center of Domodossola. It was built from 1792 to 1798 in neoclassical style after a design by the local architect Matteo Zucchi. The construction was based on a predecessing church from the 16th century, but also contains some parts of an even earlier church dating back to the 11th century.

The bell tower of the church is located at the north side a can be seen best from the street Via Facchinetti. It is made of raw stones and has openings at the top floor where you can see the bells. The tower is a nice example of the typical old church towers in northern Italy.

IT: Chiesa Collegiata dei Santi Gervasio e Protasio è una chiesa cattolica romana nel centro della città di Domodossola. Fu costruito dal 1792 al 1798 in stile neoclassico su progetto dell'architetto regio Matteo Zucchi. La costruzione era euilizzando parti della chiesa precedente del XVI secolo, ma contiene anche alcune parti di una chiesa ancora più antica di XI secolo.

Il campanile della chiesa si trova sul lato nord e si può vedere meglio dalla Via Facchinetti. È fatto di pietre grezze ed ha aperture all'ultimo piano dove potete vedere le campane. La torre è un bel esempio di tipiche torri di chiese dell'Italia settentrionale.
Address of Tower:
Via Facchinetti