Northern Lights Tour - Reykjanesbær, Iceland
From September to April, sightseeing trips are organized around the spectacular phenomenon of Northern Aurora in Iceland.
Location: Iceland

The Aurora Borealis, more commonly referred to as the Northern Lights is a natural phenomenon created when particles emitted by the sun interact with the atmosphere in the Earth's magnetic field. This releases energy, causing peculiar luminous green streaks across the skies.

On clear winter nights, tours are organized around this spectacular—though fickle—natural phenomenon. The ideal location for sightings varies and excursion leaders are skilled in "hunting" the lights, finding locations where conditions are best for seeing them on any given night.

There are no guarantees that you will see the Northern Lights during your stay, but in most cases, sightings are immediately improved outside populated areas, especially away from the light-pollution of the capital. A number of hotels in the country side offer special Northern Lights wake-up service.

The name Northern Lights was first chronicled in the original Old Norse, as “norðrljós”, in 1230; while the name Aurora Borealis “Dawn of the North” is jointly credited to have first been used by Galileo Galilei and Petrus Gassendus in the 17th century. Derived from Aurora, the Roman goddess of Dawn, and Boreas, the Greek god of the North Wind, the name evokes some of the majestic, otherworldly splendour of an auroral display.

Our photos were taken in Reykjanesbær (Keflavik) on September 28, 2017. You can see a rock sculpture and the lights of Reykjavik on the default picture.