Dave McCue House - Fulton, MO
This Queen Anne home is number 28 on the NRHP List.

Original-Historic owner or Name: Dave and Ida McCue House;
Construction Date: C. 1910;
Property type-style: Queen Anne;
Outbuilding: CarporVshed (NC)

"This 2½ story, hipped roof, single family residence has a tower-like projecting center bay that extends a full three stories and is topped with a hipped roof dormer. The second and third floors of the tower have frame oriels with restrained decoration. Attenuated Doric columns, and leaded glass transom and sidelights surround the primary entrance. Simple 1/1 wood windows with stone sills and lintels flank the tower on both the first and second floor. A wide eave decorated with small dentils is seen at the roofline. A hipped roof porch, supported by Tuscan columns on stone plinths, extends across the first floor. The porch balustrade consists of stone blocks stacked in a checkerboard pattern. The secondary entrance is on the North elevation, which faces St. Louis Avenue. A single bay porch supported by arched braces and Tuscan columns mark the entrance. Over the porch is a frame oriel window with leaded and stained glass windows and transoms in a floral and bud design (these windows are at the stair landing on the interior). A hipped roof dormer also tops the secondary entrance bay. There is a non-historic frame shed with carport extension on the north side of the lot.

"Dave McCue and his wife Ida, both of whom worked at the Missouri School for the Deaf, built the property. The house was likely commissioned when Mr. McCue obtained the position of Assistant Superintendent of the School for the Deaf in 1907. However, as Mr. McCue was not a wealthy man and he ran out of funds before the house was completed. According to Jay Dunham, who was interviewed regarding the property, McCue had been very good to the Christian Church, so the church got behind him to finish construction. He was also assisted by has brother, a brick maker. At the time of completion, this was considered one of the grandest homes in Fulton. The building was later used as a funeral home and office building. It is currently being restored to a single-family dwelling." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No