Dunskey Walled Garden Draw Well - Portpatrick, Scotland, UK
30U E 364361 N 6081171
This old draw well is located within the Walled Garden at the Dunksey Estate in Portpatrick, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

According to one of the gardeners who gave us a tour of the Walled Garden, this draw well was installed some time in the 1700s to as late as about 1815. It was used for watering plants in the Walled Garden.

About the Walled Garden:

"The walled garden at Dunskey features a historic Victorian and Edwardian glasshouses, and the National Collections of Clianthus, Sutherlandia and Nicotiana. It was built in the 18th century and was restored to its current splendour starting in 1980s. The richly planted plantsman's garden is adjoined with loch side paths and views.

Like other contemporary gardens Dunskey was built to serve a country house. Pleasure grounds and paths radiated across the estate while the walled garden provided fruit and vegetables. And, like so many other historic gardens, Dunskey fell into disrepair.

In the late 1990’s the decision was made to bring the garden back as a pleasure garden. The walled garden was ploughed up and new paths and hedges laid out. The glasshouses were renovated and brought back to life. Over the years the plant collection has been built up, and today’s visitors find it hard to believe that the rejuvenated garden is only ten years old."

--Dunskey Estate (visit link)