Robert Richards Mausoleum -- Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta, GA
16S E 743327 N 3737490
The beautiful Gothic revival-style mausoleum built for Robert Richards at Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta, GA.

The Richards mausoleum is located in a prominent position give the center of historic Oakland Cemetery. It's dramatic Gothic revival architecture, stained glass window, and winged grotesques earned this mausoleum its spot on the official self-guided cemetery tour.

From the tour booklet:

"81. RICHARDS MAUSOLEUM (1800s, Gothic revival) was built by the H. Q. French and Co. of New York. The grotesque's, with lien heads and bat wings, are on guard to frighten away evil spirits. Robert Richards (1830-1888) was born in London. Came to Atlanta via Tennessee started Atlanta's first bookstore before becoming a successful banker."

From Mausoleums.com: (visit link)

"The magnificent Richards mausoleum is one of Oakland’s finest. As is common with much funerary architecture, it is a combination of architectural styles. The vertical emphasis and the bat-winged gargoyles are reminiscent of Gothic architecture while the rounded windows and doorway (with a hint of a Gothic peak) are more suited to Romanesque architecture. The mausoleum was designed by renowned funerary architect H. Q. French of New York City. He designed a very similar mausoleum in Oakwood Cemetery in Syracuse New, York. Robert H. Richards, who died on September 16, 1888, was the co-founder of Atlanta National Bank. "
History:
Built by Robert Richards, this Gothic revival mausoleum is one of the most ornate the cemetery