Nessy - Austin, TX
14R E 624491 N 3352442
What’s 16-feet high, 30-feet long, colorful, shiny and lives in Lake Park? It’s Nessy the Lakeness Dragon! Nessy made her debut in December, 2014, to welcome Mueller’s Lake Park visitors. Blue LED lights glow out from Nessy's eyes.

Plaque Text:

Historical mythological water monsters and sea horses inspired the creation of Nessy. The artist (Dixie Friend Gay) also looked to other city's artists who created children's areas using mosaics and employed the best of what works.

Finding cast oval glass tires in shades of blues, greens, and gold were perfect to evoke glistening serpent skin. High fire, hand made tiles were created to give the feeling of barnacles and other sea life, adding texture interest in contract to the smooth, glossy, glass tiles.
1830 Simond Ave.
Austin, TX USA