Charles le Moyne - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
This sculpture is one of several on the Maisonneuve Monument.
Location: Québec, Canada

Located on the Maisonneuve Monument in Montreal's Place d'Armes, this life-sized sculpture depicts Chales le Moyne as a relatively young man, bearded and kneeling, and holding a sickle in his right hand. He holds some strands of wheat in his left hand and a rifle is seen on his back.

Wikipedia's article on the monument (visit link) informs us:

"The Maisonneuve Monument is a monument by sculptor Louis-Philippe Hébert built in 1895 in Place d'Armes in Montreal.

History

This monument in memory of Paul Chomedey de Maisonneuve, founder of Montreal, was unveiled on July 1, 1895, as part of the celebrations for the 250th anniversary of the founding of the city in 1892. In 1896, the imposing monument in the centre of Place d'Armes attracted many curious onlookers.

During the 1890s, a series of commemorative plaques was produced for the first time in Montreal, at the instigation of the Antiquarian and Numismatic Society, which took an active role in the project to build the Maisonneuve Monument. For its part, the Société historique de Montréal in 1892-93 had an obelisk erected in memory of the founders of Montreal. The Francophones and Anglophones of Montreal found common ground in the commemoration of the personalities of New France, with each cultural group highlighting its own heroes."

and Wikipedia (visit link) further tells us:

Charles le Moyne de Longueuil et de Châteauguay (August 2, 1626 – February 1685), as many people of his time, had a variety of occupations. Born in Dieppe, France in Normandy, he came to New France (later Canada) in 1641. He became lord of Longueuil in Canada.

Biography

His first four years were spent in Huron country with the Jesuits where he learned Indigenous languages. By 1645 he was posted to the Trois-Rivières garrison as an interpreter, a clerk, and a soldier. In 1646 he moved to Fort Ville-Marie (at present-day Montreal) where he spent the remainder of his career and his life. On 28 May 1654 he married Catherine Primot and thereby establishing himself in a family associated with the fur business.

Le Moyne's career was highlighted by various Indigenous skirmishes, the most noteworthy of which may have been an ill-fated expedition to Iroquois country in 1666, ordered by Daniel de Rémy de Courcelle.

During his career, he received awards and honors involving money and land grants. He had two seigneurial titles conferred on him along with additional lands; in 1672 Governor Louis de Buade de Frontenac and Intendant of New France, Jean Talon confirmed the seigneury title of Longueuil. The following year Frontenac granted him a seigneury at Châteauguay. His eldest son, Charles, was given the Longueuil fief in 1684.

He had two daughters and twelve sons, almost all of them achieved some level of fame; the most famous ones being Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville, [2] founder of Louisiana with Biloxi[2] (Mississippi) and Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne, Sieur de Bienville, co-founder of Mobile[2] and later founder of New Orleans."