Milchwerke Schwaben - Neu-Ulm, BY, Germany
32U E 575876 N 5359333
There's the main production facility of 'Milchwerke Schwaben' - located in the city district 'Schwaighofen' in Neu-Ulm, Bayern, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Milchwerke Schwaben

The 'Milchwerke Schwaben eG' is a German dairy based in Ulm. The company was founded in 1922 and distributes its products under the name Weideglück. The Milchwerke Schwaben are organized as a registered cooperative company and that is why the approximately 1,200 milk producers, from whom the milk to be processed originates, are at the same time also shareholders of the company.

The catchment area for dairy delivery covers parts of Bavaria and especially of Baden-Württemberg in southern Germany. It stretches from the Neckar to the Allgäu. The headquarter is in Ulm. The production site, however, is located on the other side of the Danube in the independent city of Neu-Ulm.

Milk products, yoghurt, desserts, butter, cheese, milk and whey powder are produced. Part of the range is made in organic quality. On the one hand, the products are intended for retail sale. On the other hand, they are also produced directly for large consumers. The brands are Weideglück, Noccio Donautaler and Danubia.

source: [DE] Firmendatenbank

Are tours available?: yes