Alexander Hamilton Stephens -- Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta GA
16S E 743308 N 3737396
The Cotting-Burke Mausoleum near the visitor center in Atlanta's historic Oakland Cemetery sports two historical markers

The Cotting-Burke Mausoleum near the visitor center in Atlanta's historic Oakland Cemetery is adorned with two bronze biographical plaques of former Confederate Col. Joseph F. Burke and former Confederate States Vice President Alexander Stephens, two surprising figures in post-civil war reconciliation.

Col. Burke is buried here, while Mr. Stephens was only temporarily interred in this mausoleum.

The plaque for Gov. Alexander Stephens reads as follows:

"[R plaque]

ALEXANDER HAMILTON STEPHENS
1812-1883

Vice President of the Confederacy, 1861-1865, died while Governor of Georgia on March 4, 1883 and was first buried in this fault. In 1884, he was reinterred at his home, "Liberty Hall," at Crawfordville Georgia.

Though small in stature, "Little Aleck" was a giant among men and an impassioned order of great renown. Following the failure of his peace commission meeting with Lincoln and Seward, he returned to "Liberty Hall" and was arrested there on May 11, 1865. His frail body sickened during his imprisonment, but sheer determination led him to serve as a US Congressman and finally as Governor of Georgia.

Placed by
Alfred Holt Colquitt chapter, U.D.C."