Don Giuseppe Rossi - Domodossola, Piemonte, Italy
32T E 445229 N 5107332
A bust of the young priest killed by fascist troops in 1945 was erected in 2013 near the main church of Domodossola.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

EN: Giuseppe Rossi was born in 1912 and became priest in a nearby valley in 1938. In February 1945, he was killed by fascist troops. The official process that leads to beatification was started in 2002. On occasion of his 100th birthday, this bronze bust and a plaque was erected in a garden at the back side of the main church in the town center.

The text of the plaque:

"The passion of a parish priest"
"I am God's wheat, and I shall be ground by the teeth of beasts, that I may become the pure bread of Christ. Pray to Christ for me that the animals will be the means of making me a sacrificial victim for God."

Thus wrote the bishop and martyr Ignatius of Antioch in his famous Letter to the Romans.

But a similar desire, almost an angry struggle, is found in the whole life of the priest Fr. Giuseppe Rossi, murdered by fratricidal fury on February 26, 1945, in the Colombetti valley at Castiglione Ossola, whose parish he became provost on October 20, 1938, father of those people forever, until the day of the sacrifice.

A lifetime spent in pastoral charity for his parishioners, or, better, ground "like that of a wheat grain usque ad sanguinis effusionem", the absence of this little priest, a constituent minute, but firm and determined to follow His Lord, accepting the "You follow me" that Jesus addressed him in a remote day of his adolescence, to make him his priest and apostle.

The Ossola devotionally remembers him of the 100th year of his birth."

IT: Giuseppe Rossi è nato nel 1912 e diventa prete in una valle vicina nel 1938. Nel febbraio del 1945 fu ucciso da truppe faciste. Il processo ufficiale che porta alla beatificazione è stato avviato nel 2002. In occasione del suo 100° compleanno, questo busto di bronzo e una lapide sono stati eretti in un giardino sul retro della chiesa principale del centro cittadino.

la scritta della lapide:

"La passione di un parroco"
"Sono frumento di dio e sarò macinato dai denti delle fiere per divenire pane puro di Cristo. Supplicate Cristo per me perche' per opera di queste belve io divenga ostia per il Signore".

Così scriveva il vescovo e martire Ignazio di Antiochia nella sua celebre Lettera ai Romani.

Ma una analogo desiderio, quasi un anelito struggente, si ritrova nella vita intera del sacerdote don Giuseppe Rossi, ucciso dalla furia fratricida il 26 febbraio 1945, nel vallone dei Colombetti a Castiglione Ossola, la parrocchia della quale divenne prevosto il 20 ottobre 1938, restando padre di quella gente per sempre, sino al giorno del sacrificio.

Una vita tutta spesa nella carità pastorale per i suoi parrocchiani, o, meglio, macinata "come quella di un chicco di grano usque ad sanguinis effusionem", l'inesistenza di questo piccolo prete, minuto di constituzione, ma deciso e fermo nel seguire il suo Signore, accogliendo il "Tu me sequere" che Gesù gli rivolse in un giorno lontano della sua adolescenza, per farlo suo sacerdote e apostolo.
L'Ossola devotamente lo ricorda nel 100° anno della sua nascita."
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic