Casino Blankenberge - West Vlaanderen - Belgium
Casino Blankenberge 1950
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Nederlands
Door de opkomst van het kusttoerisme die Blankenberge net als andere kuststeden in de 19de eeuw doormaakte begon ook deze gemeente haar commerciële activiteiten te richten op het toerisme. Ongeveer halfweg deze eeuw begonnen in het toenmalige vissersdorpje horecazaken te openen. In 1852 opende in Oostende reeds een eerste kursaal, opgetrokken in hout. Rond deze tijd begonnen verschillende kuststeden in te zien dat het toerisme een lucratieve inkomstenbron vormt. Een speelhal moest meer gasten lokken naar de badstad. Ook Blankenberge sprong op deze boot. Léon Malécot (1817-1866), een Luikse spoorwegingenieur droomde van een Belgische kust naar Brits voorbeeld, waar het kusttoerisme al verder gevorderd was. Hij nam Blankenberge als uitvalsbasis en wilde het Oostendse kursaal overtreffen. Dit met een kursaal opgetrokken uit steen.
English
Due to the rise of coastal tourism that Blankenberge experienced like other coastal cities in the 19th century, this municipality also started its commercial activities on tourism. About half past this century began to open the fishing industry in the fishing village. In 1852, in Oostende, a first course opened in wood. Around this time, several coastal cities began to see that tourism is a lucrative source of income. A playroom had to attract more guests to the spa town. Blankenberge also jumped on this boat. Léon Malécot (1817-1866), a Liege railway engineer, dreamed from a Belgian coast to the British example, where coastal tourism was already advanced. He took Blankenberge as a base and wanted to surpass the Ostend course. This with a Casino raised from stone.
Year photo was taken: 1950