Three-Arch Bridge, track off Langford Road - B1018, Wickham Bishops, Essex.
This three-arch bridge was built to allow access over the now defunct Witham to Maldon Railway.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This railway over-bridge carried the road vehicle track to St.Peter's Church, sadly the railway and the church are both now redundant, although the bridge does still carry farm traffic, and the occasional biker and walkers. The central arch is wide enough for two railway tracks, which the Witham to Maldon was from inception, but it was singled in the mid 1850s . The two central piers, either side of the central arch, are each pierced with a smaller arch.

The railway was built between Braintree and Maldon by the Maldon, Witham & Braintree Railway Company. It joined with the Great Eastern Main Line at Witham where a triangular junction allowed access to the branch from either direction of the main line. However, the 1897 survey shows that the north-eastern or country end of the triangle had already been disconnected by that time. The line was opened for freight on 18 April 1848 and for passengers on 2 October 1848. From 1958 until closure in 1966, as part of the Beeching Act, the branch was operated by a railbus.

This bridge can be reached by using the track off the B1018, or by following the path southwards from just below the old railway bridge on Station Road, or by walking the old railway line from Langford, the Blackwater Rail Trail.

With the amount of tree growth it is almost impossible to get a good picture of the bridge in its entirety.
Length of bridge: 20m

Height of bridge: 4.5m