Shaftesbury Heritage Trail - Park Walk - Shaftesbury, Dorset
30U E 556179 N 5650635
An information board and map on the Shaftesbury Heritage Trail. Here on Park Walk at the top of the Jubilee Path.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The text on the board reads:

The Marchioness of Westminster provided the land and £2,000 as a gift to build the Westminster Memorial Hospital in memory of her husband who died in 1869. He had been a notable benefactor of the town, providing a market hall, a cattle market and water works with a piped water supply.

In 1877 Shaftesbury Carnival was founded and for many years funds raised went to the hospital. When the National Health Service came into being, other charities were also supported.

Originally within the precincts of Shaftesbury Abbey, Park Walk as we see it today was laid out in the 1760s as a fashionable promenade with superb views across the Blackmore Vale. It was given to the town in 1816 by landowner Robert Dyneley.

The Western end of Park Walk runs alongside Love Lane which marks the southern boundary of the Saxon fortified town created by King Alfred the Great, after his defeat of the Danes in 878 AD.

Alfred founded Shaftesbury Abbey ten years later, his daughter Aethelgifu (the name means 'noble gift') becoming the first abbess.
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Shaftesbury & District Historical Society