Kinnoull Hill Indicator - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Bronze disc on the summit of Kinnoull Hill, east of the city of Perth in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A bronze disc on a stone cylinder situated on the summit of Kinnoull Hill, a craggy wooded height overlooking Perth and the River Tay at the western extremity of the Sidlaw Hills, 222 metres above sea level.

The indicator was erected in 1948 by John L Anderson and designed by Perth Burgh Surveyor John Penman, to commemorate Lord Dewar's gift of the hill to the city of Perth. John Oliphant, a civil engineer, who worked as an apprentice at the time in Penman's office, did the surveying work for the disc after several visits up the hill.

The view indicated overlooks both the highlands and lowlands of Perthshire, although tree growth has obscured quite a lot of the view to the east. A plinth nearby gives information on all of the places pointed out on the indicator.

An inscription on the disc reads as follows:

KINNOULL HILL

1948

ERECTED BY

JOHN L ANDERSON ESQ.

A CITIZEN FROM PERTH

TO COMMEMORATE

LORD DEWARS MUNIFICENCE

IN GIFTING

THIS BEAUTIFUL HILL

TO HIS NATIVE CITY

IN 1923

Artist / Creator:
John Penman

Date of creation: 1948

Location / Access:
Kinnoull Hill, Perth. A series of paths lead to the summit from the city to the west, or more quickly from the suburbs to the north.