Shaftesbury Abbey Museum & Gardens info board - Shaftesbury, Dorset
30U E 556229 N 5650689
Information board and map at the entrance to Shaftesbury Abbey Museum & Gardens on Park Walk, Shaftesbury.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The text of the board reads:
"SHAFTESBURY ABBEY Museum & Garden
Founded in 888 by King Alfred the Great Shaftesbury Abbey was the first religious house built solely for women. Alfred's daughter, Aethelgifu, was its first abbess.
Through the centuries this royal Abbey became one of the most powerful in the country — with lands that stretched as far northwards as Bradford-on-Avon and to Purbeck in the south.

The Abbey was closed in 1539 by order of Henry VIII and the church and buildings around the cloister dismantled — the stone being reused in other local buildings. A large section of the Abbey's precinct wall remains in Gold Hill.

The plan shows the probable arrangement of monastic buildings within the Abbey precinct, based on documentary evidence.
"
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque