Shaftesbury Abbey Museum & Gardens - Shaftesbury, Dorset
30U E 556227 N 5650687
The excavated foundations of this once important and influential Abbey lie in a peaceful walled garden. The museum brings to life the story of Saxon England’s foremost Benedictine nunnery, founded by King Alfred in 888AD.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Founded over 1000 years ago by King Alfred the Great, Shaftesbury is one of England’s most charming and historic market towns, famous for its picturesque Gold Hill (of Hovis fame!), with extensive views of the unspoilt Dorset landscape.

In 888 Alfred established Shaftesbury Abbey, which became one of the most influential and important Benedictine nunneries in the country. It flourished until 1539 when it was destroyed on the orders of Henry VIII.

The excavated foundations of the Abbey lie in a peaceful walled garden with traditional roses, a medieval orchard and an extensive herb garden where you can enjoy the aroma of over 100 herbs that the nuns would have once cultivated.

The museum brings to life the story of the Abbey and its inhabitants with dramatic displays of medieval stonework and an interactive virtual tour. There is a free audio tour, printed guides in six European languages and children’s activity packs. The gift shop stocks a selection of souvenirs, books, cards, gifts and prints.

The museum and garden are accessible to disabled visitors, and families are welcome.

Throughout the season the museum offers a range of events from open-air theatre to family activity days, which are advertised on our website: www.shaftesburyabbey.org.uk "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Theme: