Thatched Cottage - Gold Hill - Shaftesbury, Dorset
A thatched cottage about half way down Gold Hill, Shaftesbury.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"C17 probably. 2 bays in No 14, 1 bay and door in No 15. Stone rubble front, No 14 colourwashed. Owing to fall in ground, part of No 14 is 3-storey. No 14 has terraced entrance with railing. Thatched roof, the eaves line swept up over No 14 to form half-dormer (window now blocked).
Various casement windows, snare very small, some with lead glazing. Verged at lower gable-end recently built up with red brick. Nos 14 and 15 together once formed an Inn. In No 14, some chamfered beams in upper floor rooms; large fireplace with slightly 4-centred head in ground floor room; embrasure in staircase wall between ground floor and cellar."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: