St. James' Episcopal Church - Taylor, TX
14R E 652006 N 3383342
St. James’ parish was formed April 25, 1885 when a small group petitioned the Diocese of Texas to accept it as a new parish.

St. James Website

In 1893, parishioners built the church that stands today at the corner of Seventh and Davis Streets. The cruciform church was built with three different woods: oak, cypress, and pine. The tall steeple and bell and classic design are in the tradition of Episcopal churches built in that era.

The church’s tracker action pipe organ is rare and historic. It was built by George Jardine and Sons in New York around 1890 along the traditional lines of the old European pipe organs. Originally installed in a church in Waco, St. James’ acquired it in 1894. For many years, young men of the church took turns hand-pumping bellows air into the organ. Later, the organ was converted to an electric wind system.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No