Lights On - Greenville, TX
14S E 769936 N 3670609
A Greenville Main Street historical marker at 2316 Johnson St, Greenville, TX, notes the city's move away from oil lamps in 1891 with their first electric plant.

The text is:

The first street lights in downtown Greenville burned oil. The city employed a lamp lighter to keep the oil reservoirs filled and light the lamps that were raised and lowered by rope. In those days, hitch your horse to a lamp post brought a stiff fine.

On March 4, 1891, Greenville's first power plan began generating electricity. The tiny Town Branch plant had just two steam-powered dynamos. It produced electricity for 40 street lights and 1000 homes. The power plan, operated by the city, was the first municipally owned electric utility in Texas.

Until 1909, the power plant operated only at night unless a matinee performance at the King Opera House needed spotlights or a wealthy subscriber paid the steep daytime fee to throw an extravagant afternoon party with drapes drawn to show off their electric lights!

The photo is taken from a post card of the interior of G.A. Pfaeffle's downtown jewelry store.

Greenville Main Street