Combined WWI / WWII memorial panelling - St Peter - Shaftesbury, Dorset
Combined WWI / WWII memorial panelling in St Peter's church, Shaftesbury.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A rectangular wooden panelling with equilateral top. The panelling comprises three carved arches, within which are the dedications. The lettering is carved in black.

"This panelling was originally placed by the local RBL in nearby Holy Trinity Church which was then the parish church of the town. In the mid 20th century this church, St Peter's, fell into disuse and was declared redundant. However an energetic local campaign restored it, whereupon the larger Holy Trinity was made redundant and sold off, and St Peter's became the parish church. The panelling was moved from Holy Trinity to St Peter's and placed on the south wall."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Inscription -