1932 Gas Station - Zabcikville, TX
14R E 674926 N 3436104
Built in 1932, this building replaced an old store. It is unknown what brand of fuel was sold here. Today it serves as the office of the East Bell Water Supply Corporation.

Historical Marker Text:

Jan Zabcik Sr. (1810-1881), his wife, Anna Hruska (1825-1900), and daughters Johanna and Katerina traveled to Galveston, Texas from Moravia in 1856 along with Jan’s brother, Martin Zabcik, and sister, Anna Zabcik. Once in Texas, the Zabciks made their way to Cat Springs in Austin County. While living and working in parts of Austin and Washington Counties, the Zabciks had five more children: John (Jan Jr.), Anna, Marie, Martin and Joseph. In 1886, Anna Zabcik and her husband, Jan (John) Kadlecek moved to Bell County, followed by her brother, Jan Jr., and their brother-in-law, Martin Stepan. They all purchased land in Bell County as land ownership was a determining factor in status in the Czech community.

The area was originally known as Kocenda, but changed to Lugoville around 1905 when John Alfred Lugo (1875-1963) opened a store in the community. In 1907, Lugo sold his store and house to Frank Joseph Marek Sr. (1884-1961) who changed the name to Marekville. The name changed a final time in 1923 when Frank Zabcik purchased the store, saloon, house and land and changed the name to Zabcikville.

Frank Zabcik replaced the old store building with a new stucco-faced structure in 1932 and the area and businesses grew. Other businesses included a cotton gin, blacksmith shop, automobile repair garage, granary and café. In addition, members of the community were involved in social activities such as sports, entertainment shows and religious associations, and joined to form co-ops. Most of the original land purchased by the Zabcik family remains in the hands of descendants. Citizens of the area continue to farm the land and provide services to the community.
Address of the station:
Temple, TX USA