Welcome To Edgar's Field Park - Chester, UK
30U E 507460 N 5892835
This welcome to Edgar's Field Park sign was installed at the park entrance when it was renovated in 2010.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The land for the park was originally donated to the people of Chester by the Duke of Westminster in 1892.

The information board at the entrance to the park has the following information.
Welcome To
Edgar's Field Park

The Gift of a Duke
Named after a King
Home to a Goddess

The field was laid out as a park by Hugh Lupus Grosvenor (Duke of Westminster) in 1892, as one of his family's many gifts to the people of Chester.

It is named after King Edgar, the Saxon King of Wessex and All England. In 973, it is alleged that he was rowed up the River Dee by eight British princes in recognition of him being their overlord.

In Roman times, this area was part of a huge quarry, from which sandstone was extracted to build the legionary fortress of Deva. A shrine to Minerva, the patron goddess of quarrymen, survives in the Park. Minerva was also goddess of wisdom, arts and crafts and (defensive) war.

The sandstone outcrops in this park were laid down in a tropical desert, then home to an ancestor of the dinosaurs (Chirotherium... 'the hand beast'), about 250 million years ago. The rocks were quarried by the Romans to build the legionary fortress of Deva (now Chester) almost 2000 years ago.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Cheshire West and Chester council