John Brown University - Siloam Springs AR
15S E 359786 N 4005969
"John Brown University (JBU) is a private, interdenominational, Christian liberal arts college in Siloam Springs, in the U.S. state of Arkansas. Founded in 1919, JBU also has regional educational centers in Rogers, Little Rock and Fort Smith, AR."
Location: Arkansas, United States

"John Brown University's main campus is located on 200 acres (0.81 km2) in Siloam Springs, Arkansas. The university's most recognizable building, the Cathedral of the Ozarks, was completed in 1957 and, along with the two Art Buildings composes the Cathedral group. The Cathedral contains a sanctuary for chapel and other assemblies, and the back portion is a three-floor academic building housing the music department and the humanities and social sciences. The entire Cathedral group was recently renovated on the inside and resurfaced with white limestone on the exterior.

Between the Cathedral group and Walker Student Center is the campus' main quad, which is used for recreation and relaxation by students. The student center itself houses a cafe, an open area for studying, the post office, and classrooms on the second floor. Attached to the student center is the Walker co-ed residence hall. There are three other residence halls on campus as well: J. Alvin Brown, an all-male dormitory and the oldest building on campus; Mayfield, an all-female hall, and Hutcheson, a co-ed residence hall. Also available are campus townhouses, Broadhurst duplexes and Northslope Apartments.

Other buildings on campus are the Bill George Arena, Soderquist Business Center, Bell Science Hall, Mabee Learning Resource Center, Chapman Administrative Building, Blood Memorial (Admissions) Building, Berry Performing Arts Center, Balzer Technology Center, CARE Clinic, Simmons Great Hall and the Walton Lifetime Health Complex.

John Brown University currently offers 47 undergraduate majors, with the most popular being Engineering, Digital Media Arts, Biology, and Family and Human Services. As a liberal arts college, JBU requires all students to take a core curriculum of classes, which include several Bible classes, English, a foreign language requirement, science credit, the history of Western civilization, a math requirement, wellness, psychology, government, and philosophy. In the period from 2003 to 2007, JBU rose from 8th to 4th in US News and World Report rankings for the Baccalaureate Colleges in the Southern region. JBU's Business department won 1st and 2nd place at the Arkansas Governor's Cup Business Plan competition in 2007 and then in 2011 swept the Governor's Cup, receiving 1st, 2nd, and 3rd. Its student newspaper, the Threefold Advocate, was named the best student newspaper in Arkansas in 2008 and 2010. The University Honors Program has 200 student members, and is designed to allow students to take Honors versions of the necessary core classes, which are supposed to be more challenging and more encouraging of independent student research. JBU is one of the few small Christian colleges to offer comprehensive degrees in Graphic Design, Photography, and Digital Media. The libraries on campus house 120,000 volumes, and offer Interlibrary loan and tutoring assistance."

- above text from (visit link)
Name: John Brown University