Sir Thomas Freke - St Mary - Iwerne Courtney, Dorset
30U E 556203 N 5640250
Memorial to Sir Thomas Freke Kt, (d1633) bearing Freke coats of arms, in St Mary's church, Iwerne Courtney.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This huge monument dominates the confines of the north aisle chapel where it was erected by his two sons Raufe and William in 1654. The interesting heraldic motifs are said to be the origin of the American ‘Stars and Stripes’ flag. (* See below)

"In N. aisle, near E. end of N. wall, of Sir Thomas Freke Kt., 1633, and Elizabeth (Talor) his wife, 1641, stone and slate monument erected by their sons in 1654; at top, achievement-of-arms of Freke impaling Talor enclosed in broken segmental pediment, surmounted by putti and dove bearing inscribed scrolls; epitaph painted on slate panel within moulded stone surround; on each side five numbered shields, each with shield-of-arms of Freke impaled by or impaling another, corresponding with names of children listed, with alliances, in lower part of panel (see Hutchins IV, 99); below, sculptured podium with angels with wreaths and trumpets, and large central panel containing swag of fruit and flowers below winged angel bust."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Sir Thomas Freke (27 September 1563 – 5 May 1633) was an English merchant adventurer and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1584 and 1626.

Freke was the eldest son of Robert Freke of Iwerne Courtney, and his wife Alice Swayne, daughter of Robert Swayne of Blandford. His father was teller of the Exchequer and surveyor for Dorset. In 1584, Freke was elected Member of Parliament for Dorchester. He succeeded his father in 1592 and became a J.P. for Dorset. He was High Sheriff of Dorset from 1597 to 1598.

Freke was knighted in 1603. He was Deputy Lieutenant of Dorset for about 30 years, and was a respected figure in the county. He and his son were owners of the ship 'Leopold' of Weymouth, which was one of the largest Dorset privateers. In 1604 he was elected MP for Dorset. He became a member of the King’s council for Virginia in 1607. He was High Sheriff of Dorset again from 1611 to 1612. In 1612 he was on the council for the Virginia Company. He was elected MP for Dorset again in 1626.

Freke married Elizabeth Taylor daughter of John Taylor of Burton Bradstock and had seven sons and five daughters. She died in 1640. His son John Freke was also an MP. His daughter Alice married Sir George Hastings."

*
"Tradition in England has it that the United States Seal and the Flag of the United States was adopted from the Freke/Frakes Coat of Arms and Banner. As before mentioned, Sir Thomas Freke, Knight, was a member of the Virginia Company. The banner by which the ships sailed was the red and white stripe of the Freke/Frakes Banner. Our founding fathers knew this banner well. And to add a bit more to the claim, the property that John Washington lived on and raised his son, our first president, George Washington, was purchased from William Freke, a cousin of our immigrant John. So President Washington would have been familiar with not only the Freke/Frakes Banner, but also the Freke/Frakes Coat of Arms, which had the stars and stripes.

This William remained in Virginia and married and had children. He had no sons, only daughters, therefore no one today is named Frakes from this line. His daughter, Anne, married John Heabard and they had a son William Heabard. William Freke/Freake/Frakes was a wealthy man and large property owner. He was the neighbor of John Washington and Andrew Monroe, both of whom had sons who became presidents of the United Sates. It makes one wonder if there would have been a Frakes president if William had had a son.

The Coat of Arms which is used by us today is that of our immigrant, John Freke/Frakes and his wife, Elizabeth (Clarke) Freke/Frakes. The left side of the Coat of Arms is that of the Freke Family and the right side is that of the Clarke Family, the common practice of two aristocracy families joining.
This Coat of Arms is on the grave stones of John and Elizabeth in Boston, Massachusetts."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)