Oregon Trail - Jefferson County, NE
14T E 640399 N 4453455
This marker for the Oregon Trail sits in front of an old schoolhouse built in 1898 in Jefferson County, NE.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Three markers are erected on the side of the road in front of The Oregon Trail Schoolhouse, built in 1898. The monument is about 5' tall and west of the other two. It appears well maintained and the writing is very clear.

Text on the marker:

Oregon Trail
The original route of the movement to colonize Oregon began at Independence and Westport (Kansas City) Missouri. Trappers and traders followed its course from about 1830. The first colony started May 15, 1842. The trail was subsequently a principal road to California, Colorado and Utah until superseded by railroads. Erected 1914 by the State of Nebraska and School District No. 10, Jefferson County.
Trail 100 feet south Big Sandy Crossing 1 1/2 miles East and 1/2 mile north of this point.
Marker Name: Oregon Trail