Abbatiale Notre-Dame-des-Ardents-et-Saint-Pierre - Lagny-sur-Marne, France
31U E 478471 N 5413879
[EN] The present abbey church was built on the site of the various churches built from 648. [FR] L'abbatiale actuelle a été construite sur l'emplacement des différentes églises édifiées à partir de 648.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Saint-Pierre abbey was founded in the 7th century by Saint Furcy

The church and the abbey were rebuilt after the Norman invasions, and the second church was consecrated in 1018, following several fire in the 12th century Bishop Eudes de Sully re-consecrated in 1206, but the building would have known later works. It was never completed, only the choir could be built.

The abbey was reformed in 1516, then again in 1641, when the Benedictines of the congregation of Saint-Maur (Mauritians) settled.

The Saint-Pierre abbey is emptied of its last eight occupants to the French Revolution.

The cloister was then converted into a military hospital and later into the Hôtel-de-Ville, the abbey church becoming the parish church of Lagny-sur-Marne.