Moon Pie and RC Cola Mural - Ben Wheeler, TX
15S E 245709 N 3592981
A mural featuring a boy enjoying a Moon Pie and RC Cola welcomes you to the small but very interesting town of Ben Wheeler, TX, at 1560 FM 279. This pairing is a tradition in the American South, although some of us Northerners love it, too.

For a town of four hundred people, there is a good amount of things to do and see in a small space, including museums, shopping, and dining.

The mural's background is primarily red, with beige and green trim all around. Probably the most eye-catching part of the mural is the young boy, wearing his baseball cap and a striped shirt, and he has just taken a swig of an RC Cola and a bite of his Moon Pie. The Moon Pie logo -- yes, the author sought permission to do this -- is at the left, with "Lookout Moon Pie And" complemented by the Royal Crown Cola diamond emblem and "go better together." For those who have come up from the south along FM 279, there is a warm welcome in the form of a yellow banner up top, with "Welcome to Historic Ben Wheeler", in green text. You'll see the author's signature "Brent Hale", "www.brenthale.com" and "10" on the boy's right side, right above the green and beige trim.
City: Ben Wheeler

Location Name: Rhythm Ranger Music