Kloster Gertrudenberg - Osnabrück, NI, Germany
32U E 435024 N 5792994
The monastery Gertrudenberg is a former Benedictine monastery. It was founded in the first half of the 12th century and existed until 1803. On the former monastery grounds is the private psychiatric clinic "Ameos Klinikum Osnabrück"
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[DE]
Das Kloster Gertrudenberg ist ein ehemaliges Kloster der Benediktinerinnen in Osnabrück (Niedersachsen). Es wurde in der ersten Hälfte des 12. Jahrhunderts gegründet und bestand bis 1803. Auf dem früheren Klostergelände befindet sich die private psychiatrische Klinik „Ameos Klinikum Osnabrück“ (bis 2007 „Niedersächsisches Landeskrankenhaus Osnabrück“). Aus der Klosterzeit sind das 1767 erbaute Äbtissinnenhaus und der 1765 umgebaute Westflügel erhalten. Ältestes Klosterbauwerk ist der Kreuzgang aus dem 12. Jahrhundert; aus dem Jahr 1709 stammt das Pforthaus. Die aus unverputztem Bruchstein erhaltene Klosterkirche mit dem barockem Hochaltar wurde zwischen 1230 und 1235 fertiggestellt. Die Klosterkirche wird als Simultankirche genutzt.
(Source: Wikipedia & (visit link)

[EN]
The monastery Gertrudenberg is a former Benedictine monastery in Osnabrück (Lower Saxony). It was founded in the first half of the 12th century and existed until 1803. On the former monastery grounds is the private psychiatric clinic "Ameos Klinikum Osnabrück" (until 2007 "Niedersächsisches Landeskrankenhaus Osnabrück"). From the time of the monastery, the abbot's house, built in 1767, and the west wing, rebuilt in 1765, are preserved. The oldest monastic building is the cloister from the 12th century; from the year 1709 the Pforthaus remained. The monastery church with the Baroque high altar, which was preserved from untrimmed quarry stone, was completed between 1230 and 1235. The monastery church is used as a simultaneous church.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Osnabrück „Gertrudenberg“

Senator-Wagner-Weg 9