César Ritz Colleges Switzerland - Brig, VS, Switzerland
32T E 421630 N 5129591
The University Centre César Ritz in Brig is one of three campuses of a private Swiss University of Hotel and Tourism Mangement.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: César Ritz Colleges Switzerland is a private university for hotel and tourism management in Switzerland. The campus opened in 1992 just east of the old town.

A precursor of the university was founded in 1982. Since 1986, it has been allowed to bear the name of the famous Valais-born hotelier César Ritz. Since 1997 it has been recognized by the Swiss authorities as a university.

The organization, which is also known under the older name ICHA (International College of Hospitality Administration), has, besides the Campus Brig, the locations of Le Bouveret and Lucerne, where the bachelor courses are offered. Partner programs with Washington State University and University of Derby enable students to earn combined degrees according to American or British standards.

DE: Die César Ritz Colleges Switzerland sind eine private Hochschule für Hotel- und Tourismus Mangement in der Schweiz. Der Campus liegt etwas östlich der Altstadt in einem Gebäude, das 1992 eröffnet wurde.

Ein Vorläufer der Universität wurde 1982 gegründet. Seit 1986 darf sie den Namen des berühmten, aus dem Wallis stammenden Hoteliers César Ritz tragen und seit 1997 ist sie von den Schweizer behörden als Universität anerkannt.

Die Organisation, die auch noch unter dem älteren Namen ICHA (International College of Hospitality Administration) bekannt ist, verfügt neben dem Campus Brig noch über die Standorte Le Bouveret und Luzern, wo die Bachelor-Studiengänge angeboten werden. Partnerprogramme mit der Washington State University und University of Derby ermöglichen es den Studenten kombinierte Abschlüsse nach amerikanischem oder britischen Standard zu erlangen.
Name: César Ritz Colleges Switzerland / University Centre César Ritz Brig

Location/Address: