Podivice, Czech Republic
CS: obecni urad obce Podivice // EN: City and Town Hall in the village Podivice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Trináct kilometru severoseverozápadne od mesta Vyškov se nachází malebná vesnice Podivice.

Dríve než byly Podivice zacleneny na sklonku tricátých let 20. století do vojenského výcvikového prostoru Brezina, mel podivický katastr jednu z nejvetších výmer na celé jižní Morave. Dnes má katastrální území výmeru pouze 227 ha.

Jméno Podivice, dríve Podevice i Podevic je nejspíše odvozeno od jména pohanské bohyne Podeva, kterou uctívali naši prapredkové. Pocátky obce jsou spojeny s príchodem krestanství. První písemné zmínky o Podivicích pocházejí z pocátku 12. století, kdy se zemské archivy zminují o Podivicích jakožto o starobylé osade. V roce 1131 jsou Podivice citovány jako majetek olomouckého kostela. Od roku 1465 patrila osada k mensálním statkum olomouckého biskupství, jejichž majetkem byla až do zrušení patrimoniálního zrízení v roce 1848.

Roku 1838 byla v obci zrízena škola. Cerným rokem byl rok 1862, kdy na svatoanenskou pout všechna podivická stavení s doškovou strechou lehla popelem. Od roku 1891 se zacalo se shromaždováním prostredku na stavbu kostela, slavnostne otevreného roku 1911 za prítomnosti sedmi tisíc verících. Kostel svatých solunských bratrí Cyrila a Metodeje vysvetil probošt Antonín Cyril Stojan. Další církevní budova „Leopoldeum" - ústav pro mentálne postižené, které nese jméno svého zakladatele, olomouckého arcibiskupa Leopolda Precana, byla v obci vystavena roku 1932. O chovance se staraly rádové sestry Dominikánky, které zde pusobily až do roku 1995.

Obec vždy bohate žila i po kulturní stránce. Aktivní byl jak ctenársko-divadelní spolek Havlícek (založený roku 1919), tak sbor dobrovolných hasicu (založený roku 1927 a cinný dodnes).

Budovca obecního úradu je nízkopodlažní s modrou fasadou, stojí uprostred obce u hlavní silnice.

EN:
Thirty kilometers north-west of the town of Vyskov is the picturesque village of Podivice.

Before the Podivice was incorporated into the Brezina military training area in the late 1930s, the odd cadastre had one of the largest dimensions in the whole of South Moravia. Today the cadastral area has an area of ??only 227 ha.

The name Podivice, formerly Podevice and Podevic, is probably derived from the name of the pagan goddess Podeva, which our forefathers worshiped. The beginnings of the village are associated with the advent of Christianity. The first written references to Podivice date back to the early 12th century, when the archives of the country mention the Podivice as an ancient settlement. In 1131 Podivice is quoted as the property of the Olomouc church. Since 1465, the settlement belonged to the mens properties of the Olomouc bishopric, whose property was until the abolition of the patrimonial establishment in 1848.

In 1838 a school was set up in the village. The Black Year was 1862, when all the strange buildings with a towel roof lay ash on the Stoaan pilgrimage. Since 1891, a collection of funds has been started to build a church, solemnly opened in 1911 with the presence of seven thousand believers. The Church of the Holy Thessalonian Brothers Cyril and Methodius consecrated the provost Antonin Cyril Stojan. Another church building "Leopoldeum" - an institution for the mentally handicapped, bearing the name of its founder, archbishop of Olomouc Leopold Precan, was exhibited in the village in 1932. The caretakers were taken care of by the nuns of the Dominican who lived there until 1995.

The village has always lived a rich cultural life. The Havlícek reader-theater association (founded in 1919) and a voluntary fire brigade (founded in 1927 and active today) were active.

The building of the municipal office is low-floored with a blue facade, standing in the middle of the village by the main road.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Name: Podivice