Bruthen, Victoria [Australia]
Bruthen is a small rural town on the Great Alpine Road, northeast of Bairnsdale, in eastern Gippsland.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Bruthen is ~300 km ATCF east of Melbourne (the capital of Victoria: 'As the Crow Flies'), and has population of about 600.

Explorer of the Gippsland region, Angus McMillan passed through the area in April 1840.

With a small shopping area, a historic General Store (opened in 1860), and local Brewpub, there are a few reasons to stop and take a walk around the grassy streets. In November 1958 an RAAF Avon-Sabre Fighter jet crashed about 4 km north of town, with the pilot, Flight Lieutenant Ralph Oborn able to safely eject at 500 feet elevation, after the jet flamed out at 40,000 feet. There is a memorial piece of the aircraft in the small park.

A History 'Timeline' is given on the local tourist website: (visit link)

* Prior to the arrival of Europeans the area was occupied by the Kurnai Aboriginal people who had lived in the area for at least one hundred generations.

* The first Europeans arrived around Bruthen in the 1840s. They were using the valley as a route from the Monaro to the Gippsland Plains. In 1840 the explorer Angus McMillan passed through the area.

* In 1845 Matthew and Thomas Macalister established Kilmorie run.

* By 1858 a hotel, store and blacksmith were established at Bruthen on the route to the Omeo goldfields.

* In 1859 the town was officially surveyed and laid out.

* By the 1860s settlers had moved into the Tambo River valley and wheat, oats and potatoes were being successfully grown.

* Around the 1860s steamers started coming up the Tambo to Bruthen where they collected produce from the local area. A wharf was built at Mossiface downstream from Bruthen.

* A bridge was constructed over the Tambo River at Bruthen in 1872. That same year a school was opened.

* In 1882 Bruthen became the administrative centre of Tambo Shire.

* By 1888 the town had three hotels.