Phillip Kretschmer - Columbus City Cemetery, Columbus, TX
14R E 736867 N 3288491
This cemetery is known as Columbus' Old City Cemetery (as the Texas Historical Marker at the gate says), City Cemetery, or Columbus City Cemetery. No matter what name you use, there are some very nice headstones to be found here.

Although this cemetery needed a good mowing on the day of my vist, it is understandable that the grass has grown tall. My visit here came a month after this area was hit by the rains of Hurricane Harvey.

Mr. Kretschmer's Obituary: (visit link)

In the death of Mr. Phillip Kretschmer, who departed this life on the 19 August, Columbus loses one of her old-time business men, who has been a resident of the city for twenty-one years. He died after a three weeks' illness of inflammation of the bowels and other maladies, in his forty-eighth year. He was born at Maffersdorf, Bohemia, April, 1849, and in his twenty-fourth year moved to Weimar in this county, where he resided about eighteen months, coming to Columbus in 1876. He assisted the late Mr. Theodore Harde in business until his death last Thursday. Mr. Kretschmer was of a quiet, unobtrusive disposition, attending strictly to his own business, and had many friends among those who knew him best. His remains were committed to earth last Thursday afternoon at 4 o'clock under the auspices of Odd Fellows and Hermann Sons, the Rev. H. C. Howard officiating at the residence and the grave. To the bereaved relatives the Citizen tenders sorrowful sympathy.

This monument has great detail and is in very good condition.
Date of birth (optional): 04/26/1849

Date of death (optional): 08/19/1897

Headstone text (optional):
Phillip Kretschamer Born April 26, 1849, Died Aug. 19th, 1897. God, in his wisdom, has recalled, The boon his love had given; And though the body moulders here, The soul is safe in Heaven. Upon our dreams their dying eyes in still and mournful fondness rise; What fond strange yearnings from the soul’s deep cell Gush for the faces we may no more see; How are we haunted in the wind’s low tone by voices that are gone: Looks of familiar love that never on Earth our aching eyes shall meet, But they are where these longings vain trouble no more the heart and brain; the sadness of this aching love, Dims not Our Father's House above, nor shall the love so purified be vain, Severed on Earth, we shall meet again.